Attorney for Modification of Child Support in Seattle, WA
[…] Call (206) 712-2756 to schedule a consultation to discuss the case.
Grounds for a Modification of Child Support under Washington Law
RCW 26.09.170 provides a list of several different grounds for modification that do not require a substantial change in circumstances. Those circumstances listed in RCW 26.09.170 include:
- a substantial change in circumstances based on the children entering into a new age category;
- a substantial change in circumstances based on the children’s significantly increased expenses;
- severe economic hardship; or
- change in income.
RCW 26.09.170(5)(b) states that “[a]n obligor’s voluntary unemployment or voluntary underemployment, by itself, is not a substantial change of circumstances.”
If a case does not fit within one of those exceptions, then a substantial change in circumstances must be shown under RCW 26.09.170 (1). Additionally, a few of the non-statutory circumstances that allow a child support order to be modified without a substantial change of circumstances include: